fbpx

Privacy Policy

ALLIANCE FOR SMILES – PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: December 2017

Alliance for Smiles is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, website visitors, and other individuals who communicate with us. We wish to help you better understand the information we gather, how we handle it, whether we disclose it to anyone, and your options regarding the use of, and your ability to correct, this information.

The following Privacy Policy applies when you make an online donation to Alliance for Smiles, as well as when you visit our website, www.allianceforsmiles.org, or otherwise share your personal information with Alliance for Smiles as discussed below. By visiting our website, you are accepting this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

As discussed in greater detail below, we collect two types of information from you: (1) personally identifiable information you submit to us voluntarily when making a donation, subscribing to Alliance for Smiles News, creating a volunteer profile, or otherwise contacting us through our website; and (2) non-personal information we collect automatically when you use our website or online services.

“Personally identifiable information” or “personal information” is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. Personal information we collect for donation purposes or for purposes other than donation, such as receiving an email newsletter, setting up an online volunteer account, or requesting further information as to a particular topic, may include your name, phone number, mailing address, email address, and/or payment information, such as credit card numbers and expiration dates. Alliance for Smiles does not collect any personally identifiable information from you when you visit our site unless you choose to provide such information to us. Alliance for Smiles respects and protects your privacy and will never sell or rent your personal information to other individuals or companies.

We also collect information automatically when you browse our website or use our online services. Like most website administrators, we use log files that record information such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and page navigation. We gather this information to track website visitor movement in the aggregate and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Our goal in gathering this information is to learn how our donors and website visitors are using our services. IP addresses that are recorded by our log files are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Donor Information

If you make a donation to Alliance for Smiles, online or otherwise, we will request certain personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address. We will also collect your payment information, such as a credit card number and expiration date. This information enables us to process your donation and communicate with you about it. In addition, we may use such information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, keep you updated about our work, analyze website usage, and improve our website’s content, layout, and services.

When you submit payment information to us via our website, you consent to providing your payment information to us and to our service provider processing the donation to the extent required to provide our services to you. Alliance for Smiles requires our service provider to keep such information confidential and are authorized to use this information only as necessary to process your donation. For one-time donations, we do not store the card number or expiration date. For recurring donations, we store the final four digits of the card number and the expiration date.

Through the Alliance for Smiles website, a donor may choose to make a donation in memoriam or a gift donation in someone else’s honor. If you decide to make a gift donation to Alliance for Smiles in someone’s honor, we will also collect from you personal information about the person in whose honor you make the donation, including their name, address, telephone number, and email address. When you provide us with personal information about your contacts, we will only use this information for the specific reason for which it is provided. Alliance for Smiles reserves the right in its sole discretion to remove text from any such information field before it is provided to the designated charity if Alliance for Smiles deems it inappropriate, offensive, or misrepresentative.

We may also receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

If you believe that one of your contacts or a third party has provided us with your personal information, and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please email us at info@allianceforsmiles.org, call us at (415) 647-4481, or contact us using the following web form: www.allianceforsmiles.org/contact-us/.

Information We Share with Third Parties

Alliance for Smiles employs companies to assist us with such functions as hosting our donor information database, sending postal mail and email, and processing online and mail donations and credit card payments. These companies have access to personally identifiable information as needed to perform their functions. Alliance for Smiles requires that these companies keep such information confidential and are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Employment or Volunteer Positions

In connection with seeking employment or a volunteer position with Alliance for Smiles, you may decide to submit, through our website or otherwise, personally identifiable information, including your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other personally identifiable information requested on our online and offline forms, as well as an electronic or paper copy of your resume/CV. All information entered into any online or offline forms related to employment or volunteering is strictly private and will be viewed only by Alliance for Smiles for human resources purposes. No information stored or submitted in such forms will be used for any purpose other than to assess your qualifications as an employee or volunteer for Alliance for Smiles.

Other Disclosures

Please be advised that we may disclose your personally identifiable information to the government or to third parties pursuant to law enforcement inquiries, court orders, subpoenas and similar requests, or when we otherwise believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate in connection with any activity that violates the law or may expose us to liability.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we might store some information on your computer in the form of a “cookie” (i.e., a small piece of text that stores information on your browser in your computer’s hard drive) or similar file. Alliance for Smiles and its partners use cookies, session replay/capture or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website/donation forms, track users’ movements around the website/donation forms, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service. To manage Flash cookies, please click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

We use conversion tracking cookies as part of campaigns in order to analyze trends, gather broad demographic information, and monitor site traffic patterns that can help us further develop and improve the design and functionality of our site. Similarly, we also use cookies for “retargeting” in our internet advertising campaigns so that third party vendors, including Google, can show you advertising about Alliance for Smiles as you browse the Internet. Retargeting is a marketing tool that identifies you as a previous visitor to the Alliance for Smiles website and targets you for specific outreach messages, encouraging you to revisit our website or consider donating.

The cookies will only be used to obtain non-personal information (you will be anonymous). If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. You can also opt out of receiving cookies on the Alliance for Smiles website for Google advertising by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page (https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/#toc-edit).

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, and widgets, such as the “Share” button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing them.

External Links

Our website also contains links to other sites. Unless we expressly state otherwise, Alliance for Smiles makes no representations whatsoever concerning the content of those sites. The fact that Alliance for Smiles has provided a link to a site is not an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or affiliation with respect to such site, its owners, or its providers. There are risks associated with using any information, software, or products found on the Internet, and Alliance for Smiles cautions you to make sure that you understand these risks before retrieving, using, relying upon, or purchasing anything via the Internet.

Please be aware that Alliance for Smiles is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. Our Privacy Policy applies to all web pages under our domain, and not to any web pages not under our domain, regardless of any hyperlinks from a web page under our domain to a web page not under our domain.

Do Not Track Requests; Third Party Tracking

Alliance for Smiles does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your web browser because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created. Third parties, other than our vendors (such as our website analytics provider), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Websites. That said, we cannot control third party tracking and there may be some third party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

Security

Alliance for Smiles uses industry-leading Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect against the loss, misuse, and unauthorized alteration of the information under our control. Alliance for Smiles helps to protect your information by working with partners that provide a secure and safe environment for credit card donations. All information is stored in a secure database.

Please remember that the safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you, or you have chosen, a login ID or password to access certain services or areas of our website, you are responsible for keeping this ID and/or password confidential. We ask that you not share such information with anyone or allow anyone to sign in using your credentials.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal or sensitive information transmitted to us. Any transmission of personal or sensitive information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we put in place for your protection.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can email us at info@allianceforsmiles.org, call us at (415) 647-4481, or contact us using the following web form: www.allianceforsmiles.org/contact-us/.

Note to Parents and Children

Alliance for Smiles welcomes children to learn more about our organization and about the humanitarian and medical issues presented on the Alliance for Smiles website, and we are particularly respectful of the privacy of our young users. We encourage parents to monitor their children’s use of the Internet and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other without permission.

We will never attempt to extract unnecessary information from our users, regardless of age. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with such information without consent, we will use our best efforts to remove such information from our files. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that a child under 13 has provided such information to us, he or she should email us at info@allianceforsmiles.org, call us at (415) 647-4481, or contact us using the following web form: www.allianceforsmiles.org/contact-us/.

Updating Your Information

Upon request, Alliance for Smiles will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. We work to process and maintain accurately the information that you share with us. If you have donated to us or otherwise provided your personal information and would like to access, correct, update, or delete your personal data or to adjust your mail preferences, you can do so by emailing us at info@allianceforsmiles.org, calling us at (415) 647-4481, or contacting us using the following web form: www.allianceforsmiles.org/contact-us/. When you contact us, you may be required to provide us some details to verify your identity in this case. We may not accommodate a request to change or delete information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement, cause the information to be incorrect, or we are unable to verify your identity. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Opt-Out Preference

You may subscribe to Alliance for Smiles News, create a volunteer profile, and/or sign up to receive emails, newsletters, or other communications from us. If you would like to discontinue receiving this information, you may update your email preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in emails we send you, at your member profile on our website, or by emailing us at info@allianceforsmiles.org, calling us at (415) 647-4481, or contacting us using the following web form: www.allianceforsmiles.org/contact-us/.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at info@allianceforsmiles.org, call us at (415) 647-4481, or contact us using the following web form: www.allianceforsmiles.org/contact-us/. Under Section § 1798.83, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, make changes to our Privacy Policy, based on your comments and our need to reflect accurately our data collection and disclosure practices. If we make any material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy. By continuing to access or use any of our Websites after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Questions or Suggestions

It is important to us at Alliance for Smiles to hear what our site visitors and donors have to say about our services or our policies. If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or want to let us know what you think about our products and services, please send us an email at info@allianceforsmiles.org, call us at (415) 647-4481, or contact us using the following web form: www.allianceforsmiles.org/contact-us/.

Governing Law

You agree that your use of this Privacy Policy and any disputes relating thereto shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the State of California. Any dispute relating to this Privacy Policy shall be resolved solely in the state or federal courts located in San Francisco, California. This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 20, 2017.